Thumbnail

I'm thrilled to share this amazing lineup of films to our audience in South Arkansas! It will be four days of film MADness at the new Murphy Arts District and the South Arkansas Arts Center.

Alexander Jeffery, Executive Director
Let's get this party started! Tell me about the packages! 

The VIP Package ($125) includes a weekend screeners pass with access to all screenings, tickets to The Legendary Pacers, Dennis Quaid & The Sharks,the El Dorado Film Festival Awards Banquet and a festival T-Shirt for an overall discount of $50.

Purchase our weekend screener pass ($30) and get access to all film screenings for the entire festival at a $15 DISCOUNT. This will allow you to see every film in the festival on your own schedule.

Thursday, November 9

5:00 PM: Welcome party at the Griffin

7:00 PM: Last Flag Flying + Birthday Short Film (Stars Cinema - 2620 West Hillsboro)

*Any active or former Military with Military ID may attend Day 1 events for free with a guest. 

9:30 PM: Barrett Baber in the Griffin Restaurant + After Party (Free for people with Day/Weekend/VIP Pass)

Last Flag Flying

 

Friday, November 10

Callaway Theater:

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM: The Ballad of Lefty Brown (Bill Pullman)

Ballad of Lefty Brown

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM: Drama Shorts

  • Alfred J Hemlock, Edward Lyons (14 min)
  • Buttercup, Megan Brotherton (13 min)
  • CHYANTI, Veemsen Lama (15 min)
  • Embers & Dust, Patrick Biesemans (11 min)
  • Lightning in the Hand, Joey Grossfield (16 min)
  • ROXY, Fabian Colas & Emile Schlesser (9 min)
  • Set Adrift, Jennifer Sheridan (8 min)
  • Sweet Things, Henry K. Norvalls (8 min)
  • Telemarketer, Jeremy Decker (5 min)

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM: Comedy Shorts

  • ALZHAIMOUR, Pierre Van de Kerckhove (15 min)
  • Annie Waits, April Kelley (9 min)
  • Chocolate Cake, Benjamin Shweky (10 min)
  • Honeymoon, Anaelle Mor (4 min)
  • Laurels, David Brundige (7 min)
  • LIGHTNINGFACE, Brian Petsos (19 min)
  • Paint, Graeme Robertson (6 min)
  • Shy Guys, Fredric Lehne (9 min)
  • Spaceman, Christopher Olivia (19 min)

5:00 PM - 7:00 PM: Southern Made Short Films

  • American Pride, Tamzin Merchant (15 min) 
  • Dandelion, Mary Thoma (15 min)
  • Electromatic, Noah Glenn (12 min)
  • He Could've Gone Pro, McGhee Montieth (13 min)
  • Importance of Sex Education, L. Elizabeth Powers (15 min)
  • Last Light, Jency Griffin Hogan (17 min)
  • Lube Job, Ioannis Hansen (5 min)
  • We Go On, Matteo Servant (13 min)

7:00 PM - 8:30 PM: Arkansas Made Shorts

  • Arkansas Wild Man, Nathan Willis (19 min)
  • The Blind Date, Tim Ellen (6 min)
  • The Devil Made Me Do It, Johnnie Brannon (10 min)
  • Into the Green, Mary McDade Casteel (14 min)
  • Mine To Tell, Whitney Blair (6 min)
  • Policy, Donavon Thompson (5 min)
  • Set Pickup, Chris Churchill (10 min)
  • The Unusual Brick, Jesse Burks (5 min)

SAAC Ballet Room:

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM: And Then I Go

SAAC Gallery:

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM: Panel with Robbie Miles

Griffin Restaurant:

8:30 PM: The Pacers + After Party (Tickets to The Legendary Pacers are included if you purchase a VIP Pass, otherwise tickets must be purchased separately.)

Saturday, November 11

Callaway Theater:

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM: Southern Made Shorts

  • American Pride, Tamzin Merchant (15 min)
  • Dandelion, Mary Thorma (15 min)
  • Electromatic, Noah Glenn (12 min)
  • He Could've Gone Pro, McGhee Montieth (13 min)
  • Importance of Sex Education, L. Elizabeth Powers (15 min)
  • Last Light, Jency Griffin Hogan (17 min)
  • Lube Job, Ioannis Hansen (5 min)
  • We Go On, Matteo Servant (13 min)

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM: And Then I Go

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM: Drama Shorts

  • Alfred J Hemlock, Edward Lyons (14 min)
  • Buttercup, Megan Brotherton (13 min)
  • CHYANTI, Veemsen Lama (15 min)
  • Embers & Dust, Patrick Biesemans (11 min)
  • Lightning in the Hand, Joey Grossfield (16 min)
  • ROXY, Fabian Colas & Emile Schlesser (9 min)
  • Set Adrift, Jennifer Sheridan (8 min)
  • Sweet Things, Henry K. Norvalls (8 min)
  • Telemarketer, Jeremy Decker (5 min)

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM: Louisiana Film Prize Showcase

  • An Aria for Albrights, Alexander Jeffery
  • Candyland, Taylor Bracewell
  • Exit Strategy, Travis Bible
  • Man From Mars, Jonnie Stapleton
  • The Stand, Eva Contis
  • Ya Albi, Christine Chen

6:45 PM - 8:45 PM: Door in the Woods + Q&A (Hangman short film plays before)

SAAC Ballet Room:

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM: Comedy Short Films

  • ALZHAIMOUR, Pierre Van de Kerckhove (15 min)
  • Annie Waits, April Kelley (9 min)
  • Chocolate Cake, Benjamin Shweky (10 min)
  • Honeymoon, Anaelle Mor (4 min)
  • Laurels, David Brundige (7 min)
  • LIGHTNINGFACE, Brian Petsos (19 min)
  • Paint, Graeme Robertson (6 min)
  • Shy Guys, Fredric Lehne (9 min)
  • Spaceman, Christopher Olivia (19 min)

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM: The Ballad of Lefty Brown (Bill Pullman)

SAAC Gallery:

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM: Kristin Mann, Martha Stephens and Kerri Elder

Griffin Music Hall:

9:00 PM: Dennis Quaid and The Sharks + After Party (Tickets to Dennis Quaid & The Sharks are included if you purchase a VIP Pass, otherwise tickets must be purchased separately.)

Sunday, November 12

Griffin Restaurant:

11:00 AM - Awards Brunch